It stays solid and hard at room temperature just like cocoa butter but melts immediately when comes in contact with the skin. It is more moisturizing in nature than most butters available. Watch for ingredients numbered 3, 4, and 5 to make sure they do NOT fall in the top 6-7 ingredients in a product deck (ingredient panel). Kokum butter is considered non-comedogenic, meaning it won’t clog your pores like cocoa butter, which shouldn’t be used on the face. Related Posts. Sources: 1, 2, 3. And since it also helps regulate bacteria on the skin, some suggest that it’s is the ideal moisturizing option if you suffer from acne. It contains 80% stearic-oleic-stearic triglycerides that makes it extremely good for skin. Fatty acid levels are low, indicating an absence of any powerful lipolytic activity. Cocoa Butter; Coconut Butter; Coconut Oil; Flax Seed Oil; Linseed Oil; Marula Oil; Palm Kernel Oil; Red Palm Oil; Soybean Oil; Comedogenic Rating 5. Add a drop of orange essential oil (orange is phototoxic but I think it’s ok at a very low concentration if you don’t use it on face) and the smell will be fantastic. They are rated on a scale from 0 to 5, with 5 being highly likely to cause acne (aka acnegenic). It is just a guide because sometimes, you can use an oil with a high comedogenic rating and not develop acne. On the other hand, you can also use an oil with a low comedogenic rating and still develop acne. For external use only. Comedogenic Ratings *Pore Clogging. How To Read the Comedogenic Ratings. I saw cocoa butter in commercial face products too at a low concentration. All ingredients are listed greatest to least by law *pending active ingredients which could be in a separate section. Below is a list of ingredients and their comedogenic ratings, which are the degree to which they can irritate your skin and cause acne. Comedogenic Rating 4. It doesn't seem to speed acceleration any more than any other butter. Kokum butter is a white colored butter which is a good substitute of cocoa butter. These ratings represent the likelihood of an ingredient causing acne. I have included a list of oils and butter with their comedogenic rating. Wheat Germ Oil; A lot of these oils are great to use for the Oil Cleansing Method (OCM). If the higher numbers are far down in the deck, the product still may be safe for you. Kokum butter is more emollient than most butters, possesses natural healing properties, has a uniform triglyceride composition and promotes regeneration of skin. Rating: This kokum butter is fantastic. I make CP soap with it as one of the ingredients and it just does a fabulous job in it. I don’t remember it’s comedogenic rating but should not be more than 3. Since it’s not greasy and doesn’t clog pores, it’s also a great option for a healthy hair and scalp treatment. Kokum butter is meant to be used as an ingredient in cosmetic formulations.